[Back to home]

Group II Introns in Eubacteria

Clicking on the intron abbreviation in the "Name" column brings up full entries for individual introns that include intron and flanking sequence, ORF sequence, and intron RNA secondary structure. The table can be sorted by any of the column headings simply by clicking on the link at the top. In addition, the accession numbers are linked to the individual GenBank entries.

Note on nomenclature: Introns are named according to a species abbreviation and intron number. In cases where introns of the same (or almost identical) sequence have inserted in multiple genomic sites, or are reported in multiple GenBank entries, only one example is shown in the table. Hence the table is intended to be a listing of full-length, functional and unique introns in GenBank.

Note on host gene annotation: Host genes (i.e. exons) are assigned by a combination of manual and automatic processes, and so the assignments should be treated with caution.

Group II introns in Archaea

Name Species Host Gene Locus ORF Domains Size (aa) ORF Class RNA Type Accession
A.pt.I1 Acinetobacter pittii Putative non-coding sequence Class I integron RT-X 443 Bacterial C IIC AF369871 (2878-4803)
Al.bo.I1 Alcanivorax borkumensis SK2 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 552 CL1 IIB1 AM286690 (701337-704551)
An.v.I1 Anabaena variabilis Conserved hypothetical protein Plasmid RT-X 597 CL2 IIB2 CP000121 (50858-53347)
A.v.I1 Azotobacter vinelandii groEL Unknown RT-X-En 563 CL1 IIB1 AY057439 (1648-4444)
A.v.I2 Azotobacter vinelandii Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC NZ_AAAD01000052 (3989-5847)
A.v.I3 Azotobacter vinelandii Transposase, frameshift in ORF Chromosome RT-X 505 CL1 IIB1 CP001157 (2457039-2459231)
A.v.I5 Azotobacter vinelandii Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 489 Bacterial E1 IIB CP001157 (2471407-2473316)
B.a.I1 Bacillus anthracis pX01-08/ORFX Virulence plasmid pX01 RT-X-En 602 CL1 IIB1 AE011190 (6579-9109)
B.a.I2 Bacillus anthracis pX01-24/ORFX Virulence plasmid pX01 RT-X-En 643 Bacterial B IIB AE011190 (30945-33835)
B.c.I1 Bacillus cereus Non-coding conserved region Chromosome RT-X 548 CL1 IIB1 AE016877 (2627659-2630017)
B.c.I2 Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987 Hypothetical protein with domain repeats Chromosome RT-X-En 642 Bacterial B IIB AE017194 (3444106-3446987)
B.c.I3 Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987 Insert into DNA pol III Chromosome RT-X-En 604 Bacterial B IIB AE017194 (3603527-3606193)
B.c.I4 Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987 Hypothetical protein Plasmid pBc10987 RT-X-En 627 Bacterial B IIB AE017195 (32766-35608)
B.c.I5 Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987 Hypothetical protein Plasmid pBc10987 RT-X-En 632 Bacterial B IIB AE017195 (84166-86938)
B.c.I6 Bacillus cereus strain G9241 Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pBC218 RT-X-En 643 Bacterial B IIB DQ889679 (178948-181808)
B.c.I7a Bacillus cereus E33L Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pE33L466 RT-X-En 599 Bacterial B IIB CP000040 (462018-464610)
B.c.I8 Bacillus cereus subsp. cytotoxis NVH 391-98 RadC Chromosome RT-X 543 ML IIA1 CP000764 (3216324-3218844)
B.h.I1 Bacillus halodurans Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 418 Bacterial C IIC BA000004 (56387-58269)
B.me.I1 Bacillus megaterium Conserved region Class II transposon RT-X-En 588 Bacterial B IIB AB022308 (3853-6569)
B.me.I2 Bacillus megaterium Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pBM400 RT-X-En 549 CL1 IIB1 AF142677 (34045-36400)
B.fr.I1 Bacteroides fragilis Putative DNA methylase Conjugative transposon CTn341 RT-X-En 599 ML IIA1 AY515263 (38446-40893)
B.sp.I2 Bacillus sp. EA1 RecA Chromosome RT-X-En 604 Bacterial B IIB EF165030 (173-2955)
B.sp.I1 Bacillus sp. NRRL Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 418 Bacterial C IIC NZ_AAOX01000004 (96386-98244)
B.th.I1 Bacillus thuringiensis Conserved hypothetical protein Plasmid pAW63 RT-X-En 601 Bacterial B IIB DQ025752 (4351-6956)
B.th.I3 Bacillus thuringiensis Transposase Plasmid pBMB67 RT-X 443 Unclassified Unclassified DQ363750 (30070-32039)
B.t.I1 Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron TraG like protein Chromosome RT-X-En 552 CL1 IIB1 AE015928 (2871095-2873499)
B.t.I2 Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron TraG like protein Chromosome RT-X-En 607 ML IIA1 AE015928 (3241156-3243662)
B.t.I3 Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 468 Bacterial C IIC AE015928 (3254698-3258524)
B.t.I4 Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron RNA domain 6 of B.t.I3 Chromosome RT-X 430 Bacterial D IIB AE015928 (3254752-3256655)
Br.j.I1 Bradyrhizobium japonicum Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 414 Bacterial D IIB BA000040 (2212569-2214373)
Br.j.I2 Bradyrhizobium japonicum Putative no-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 491 Bacterial E1 IIB BA000040 (2069342-2071253)
Br.sp.I1 Bradyrhizobium sp. BTAi1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC CP000494 (6816299-6818172)
Bu.ce.I1 Burkholderia cenocepacia AU 1054 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC CP000379 (1630309-1632162)
Bu.f.I1 Burkholderia fungorum Bcep_271 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC NZ_AAAC01000271 (24723-26575)
Bu.f.I2 Burkholderia fungorum Bcep_271 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC NZ_AAAC01000248 (41364-43217)
Bu.f.I3 Burkholderia fungorum Bcep_146 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC NZ_AAAC01000146 (5817-7672)
Bu.vi.I1 Burkholderia vietnamiensis G4 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 456 Bacterial C IIC CP000616 (1220693-1222534)
Bu.vi.I2 Burkholderia vietnamiensis G4 plasmid pBVIE01 Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pBVIE01 RT-X 456 Bacterial C IIC CP000617 (381828-383697)
Bu.xe.I1 Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 chromosome 1 Putative no-coding sequence Chromosome 1 RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC CP000270 (3577975-3579828)
Bu.xe.I2 Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 chromosome 1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome 1 RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC CP000270 (3157292-3159144)
Cx.sp.I1 Calothrix sp. ORF1 Not reported RT-X-En 584 CL2 IIB2 X71404 (446-2898)
Ch.ph.I1 Chlorobium phaeobacteroides Putative no-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 495 CL1 IIB1 CP001101 (1470543-1472697)
Ch.ph.I2 Chlorobium phaeobacteroides DSM 266 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 492 Bacterial E1 IIB CP000492 (3012641-3014550)
C.a.I1 Clostridium acetobutylicum Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 470 Bacterial C IIC AE001437 (3710916-3712835)
C.be.I3 Clostridium beijerinckii NCIMB 8052 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 433 Bacterial E2 IIB CP000721 (3718265-3720149)
C.d.I1 Clostridium difficile ORF14 Conjugative transposon Tn5397 RT-X-En 609 Bacterial B IIB X98606 (13-2658)
C.pe.I1 Clostridium perfringens Putative Tn916 ORF16 protein Plasmid pCPF4969 RT-X-En 643 Bacterial B IIB AB236336 (19829-22579)
C.w.I1 Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 596 CL2 IIB2 NZ_AADV01000039 (6112-8597)
C.w.I3 Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 584 CL2 IIB2 NZ_AADV01000001 (413430-416144)
C.w.I5 Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 578 CL2 IIB2 NZ_AADV02000007 (20418-23139)
C.w.I6 Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 530 CL2 IIB2 NZ_AADV02000041 (1584-4153)
C.w.I7 Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 503 CL2 IIB2 NZ_AADV02000076 (9489-11634)
D.a.I1 Dechloromonas aromatica Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 429 Bacterial F IIB CP000089 (759875-761862)
D.h.I1 Desulfitobacterium hafniense Conserved hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X-En 601 ML IIA1 CP001336 (1633064-1638161)
D.h.I2 Desulfitobacterium hafniense Intron ORF of D.h.I1 Chromosome RT-X-En 607 ML IIA1 CP001336 (1634688-1637195)
D.h.I3 Desulfitobacterium hafniense Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 470 Bacterial C IIC CP001336 (3041150-3043051)
D.h.I4 Desulfitobacterium hafniense Y51 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 471 Bacterial C IIC AP008230.1 (5193183-5195085)
D.h.I5 Desulfitobacterium hafniense Y51 Putative non-coding region Chromosome RT-X-En 591 ML IIA1 AP008230 (4383270-4385626)
D.h.I6 Desulfitobacterium hafniense Y51 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 469 Bacterial C IIC AP008230 (5169112-5171014)
D.h.I7 Desulfitobacterium hafniense Y51 Hypothetical Protein Chromosome RT-X-En 605 ML IIA1 AP008230 (5171857-5174375)
D.p.I1 Desulfotalea psychrophila LSv54 Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid RT-X 439 Bacterial C IIC CR522871 (6124-8213)
D.p.I2 Desulfotalea psychrophila LSv54 Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid RT-X 439 Bacterial C IIC CR522870 (2856969-2859062)
E.fm.I4 Enterococcus faecium Unknown Conjugative plasmid RT-X-En 638 Bacterial B IIB AB105543 (1-2748)
E.f.I3 Enterococcus faecalis Conserved hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X-En 628 Bacterial B IIB AE016830 (2249712-2252481)
E.fm.I1 Enterococcus faecium ORF19 Tn916 RT-X-En 636 Bacterial B IIB NZ_AAAK03000007 (10877-13634)
E.fm.I2 Enterococcus faecium strain D344R Hypothetical protein Transposon Tn5386 RT-X-En 608 Bacterial B IIB DQ321786 (12459-15138)
E.a.I1 Ensifer adhaerens Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial D IIB AY248839 (1-1884)
E.c.I2 Escherichia coli ISEc1 Rhs element RT-X 416 Bacterial D IIB X77508 (518-2408)
E.c.I3 Escherichia coli IS679 Chromosome RT-X 410 Bacterial D IIB AF512503 (61-1886)
E.c.I4 Escherichia coli IS911, IS629 Plasmid pB171 RT-X 502 Bacterial A II AB024946 (48555-50824)
E.c.I5 Escherichia coli Hypothetical protein Plasmid p0157 RT-X-En 574 CL1 IIB1 AF074613 (58241-60646)
E.c.I7 Escherichia coli strain 2003-10-702 Class 1 integron related protein Chromosome RT-X 451 Bacterial C IIC AY785243 (414-2383)
Fl.jo.I1 Flavobacterium johnsoniae UW101 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 472 Bacterial C IIC CP000685 (4416242-4418139)
Fr.sp.I4 Frankia sp. EAN1pec Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 487 Bacterial E1 IIB CP000820 (1651830-1653736)
Gb.k.I2 Geobacillus kaustophilus HTA426 Putative no-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial C IIC BA000043 (1374694-1376580)
Ge.s.I1 Geobacter sulfurreducens Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 434 Bacterial C IIC AE017180 (1028657-1030564)
Ge.ur.I1 Geobacter uraniireducens Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 424 Bacterial F IIB CP000698 (1525569-1527641)
Ge.ur.I2 Geobacter uraniireducens Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 467 Bacterial C IIC CP000698 (242469-244398)
G.v.I1 Gloeobacter violaceus Methyl-accepting chemotaxis protein Chromosome RT-X-En 593 CL2 IIB2 BA000045 (168850-171364)
H.s.I1 Haemophilus somnus 2336 Putative no-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 575 CL1 IIB1 CP000947 (614920-618334)
Ha.ch.I1 Hahella chejuensis Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 568 CL1 IIB1 CP000155 (4094997-4098178)
Ha.ch.I2 Hahella chejuensis Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 462 Bacterial C IIC NC_007645 (98723-100647)
Kl.pn.I1 Klebsiella pneumoniae isolate YMC Putative no-coding sequence Class I integron RT-X 443 Bacterial C IIC DQ153218 (2031-3956)
La.re.I1 Lactobacillus reuteri Putative transcriptional regulator Chromosome RT-X 447 Bacterial C IIC AY911856 (603-2512)
L.l.I1 Lactococcus lactis ltrB, mobA Conjugative transfer plasmid pRS01 RT-X-En 599 ML IIA1 U50902 (2854-5345)
Le.pn.I1 Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1 Putative no-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 502 CL1 IIB1 AE017354 (1176062-1178351)
Ma.mr.I2 Magnetococcus marinus MC-1 Putative transposase of IS element Chromosome RT-X 433 Unclassified Unclassified CP000471 (2464047-2465973)
Ma.mr.I3 Magnetococcus marinus Integrase, catalytic region Chromosome RT-X 417 Bacterial D IIB CP000471 (785727-787568)
M.sp.I1 Microscilla sp. PRE1 Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pSD15 RT-X 462 Bacterial C IIC AF339846 (29388-31287)
My.va.I1 Mycobacterium vanbaalenii Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 501 Bacterial F Unclassified CP000511 (2360134-2362120)
Ni.ha.I1 Nitrobacter hamburgensis Transposase, IS4 Plasmid 1 RT-X 440 Bacterial F IIB CP000320 (75444-77354)
N.e.I1 Nitrosomonas europaea Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 437 Bacterial C IIC AL954747 (2285095-2287101)
N.sp.I1 Nostoc sp. Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pCC7120alpha RT-X-En 539 CL2 IIB2 BA000019 (6209592-6207287)
N.sp.I2 Nostoc sp. intron ORF of N.sp.I3 Plasmid pCC7120alpha RT-X-En 562 CL2 IIB2 BA000020 (259212-261419)
N.sp.I3 Nostoc sp. Conserved intergenic sequence Plasmid pCC7120alpha RT-X-En 535 CL2 IIB2 BA000020 (258243-262762)
N.sp.I4 Nostoc sp. Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pCC7120alpha RT-X-En 600 CL2 IIB2 AP003604 (45422-47908)
N.a.I1 Novosphingobium aromaticivorans ORF310/ORF332 Plasmid PNL1 RT-X-En 633 ML IIA1 AF079317 (43084-45661)
N.a.I2 Novosphingobium aromaticivorans ORF392/ORF416 Plasmid PNL1 RT-X-En 571 ML IIA1 AF079317 (53812-56360)
O.i.I1 Oceanobacillus iheyensis Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial C IIC BA000028 (2785523-2787411)
O.i.I2 Oceanobacillus iheyensis DNA repair protein RadC Chromosome RT-X 438 ML IIA1 BA000028 (2079836-2081783)
OYPI1 Onion yellows phytoplasma Putative helicase DnaB Chromosome RT-X-En 586 ML IIA1 AP006628 (388234-390749)
Pa.de.I1 Paracoccus denitrificans Transposase IS66 Chromosome RT-X 413 Bacterial D IIB CP000491 (19065-20924)
Pe.ca.I2 Pelobacter carbinolicus Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 529 Bacterial C IIC CP000142 (1559685-1561618)
Ch.lu.I1 Chlorobium luteolum Putative no-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 495 CL1 IIB1 CP000096 (751837-753995)
Pe.ph.I1 Pelodictyon phaeoclathratiforme Transposase Chromosome RT-X 413 Bacterial D IIB CP001110 (398581-400415)
Pe.th.I1 Pelotomaculum thermopropionicum SI DNA Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 423 Bacterial C IIC AP009389 (2583061-2585155)
Pe.th.I2 Pelotomaculum thermopropionicum SI Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 428 Bacterial F IIB AP009389 (2519125-2521096)
P.l.I2 Photorhabdus luminescens ORF of P.l.F1 Chromosome RT-X 469 Bacterial D IIB BX571862 (232816-234697)
Po.sp.I1 Polaromonas sp. Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 585 CL1 IIB1 CP000316 (4899617-4896821)
Po.sp.I2 Polaromonas sp. Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 585 CL1 IIB1 CP000316 (5188267-5191068)
Po.sp.I3 Polaromonas sp. Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 585 CL1 IIB1 CP000316 (4879088-4881888)
Po.sp.I4 Polaromonas sp. Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 569 CL1 IIB1 CP000316 (970429-973227)
Pr.ae.I1 Prosthecochloris aestuarii Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 493 Bacterial E1 IIB CP001108 (85758-87667)
Pr.ae.I2 Prosthecochloris aestuarii Helix-turn-helix, Fis-type Chromosome RT-X 494 CL1 IIB1 CP001108 (684268-682112)
Pr.ae.I3 Prosthecochloris aestuarii Integrase, catalytic region Chromosome RT-X 413 Bacterial D IIB CP001108 (2285675-2287507)
Pr.vi.I1 Prosthecochloris vibrioformis Integrase, catalytic region Chromosome RT-X 413 Bacterial D IIB CP000607 (169617-171449)
P.r.I1 Providencia rettgeri Putative non-coding sequence Class I integron RT-X 443 Bacterial C IIC AY887109 (1698-3623)
Ps.tu.I1 Pseudoalteromonas tunicata YjeF family protein Chromosome RT-X 429 Bacterial E2 IIB AAOH01000003 (353461-355380)
P.ae.I1 Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolate YMC704 Putative non-coding sequence YMC704 class I integron RT-X 443 Bacterial C IIC AY029772 (3515-5441)
P.ae.I2 Pseudomonas aeruginosa UCBPP-PA14 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 561 CL1 IIB1 CP000438 (640489-643335)
P.a.I1 Pseudomonas alcaligenes Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid RP4 RT-X 490 Bacterial C IIC U77945 (1-1919)
P.p.I1 Pseudomonas putida Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid PRA500 RT-X 473 Bacterial C IIC AF101076 (1-1920)
P.p.I2 Pseudomonas putida Kappa-gamma element Transposon Tn5041C RT-X 494 CL1 IIB1 Y18999 (752-2957)
P.p.I3 Pseudomonas putida KT2440 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 473 Bacterial C IIC AE015451 (741471-743390)
P.st.I1 Pseudomonas stutzeri A1501 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 579 CL1 IIB1 CP000304 (1961716-1964635)
P.st.I2 Pseudomonas stutzeri A1501 Transposase Chromosome RT-X 501 CL1 IIB1 CP000304 (755737-757918)
P.s.I1 Pseudomonas syringae pv Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC AE016853 (2381076-2382906)
Cu.me.I2 Cupriavidus metallidurans Reut_185 Conserved region Chromosome RT-X 571 CL1 IIB1 CP000352 (269574-272518)
Re.sp.I1 Reinekea sp. Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 446 CL1 IIB1 NZ_AAOE01000010 (129694-133129)
Ag.r.I1 Agrobacterium rhizogenes Conserved region/hypothetical protein Plasmid pRi1724 RT-X-En 497 CL1 IIB1 AP002086 (134014-136195)
Rh.sp.I1 Rhodococcus sp. RHA1 plasmid pRHL1 Hypothetical Protein Plasmid pRHL1 RT-X 459 Bacterial F Unclassified CP000432 (23005-25058)
S.ma.I1 Serratia marcescens Putative no-coding sequence Plasmid R471a RT-X 494 Bacterial E1 IIB BX664015 (172056-173964)
S.ma.I2 Serratia marcescens Putative non-coding sequence Integron RT-X 451 Bacterial C IIC AF453998 (534-2504)
S.ma.I3 Serratia marcescens Putative non-coding sequence YMC/KSM 51 class I integron RT-X 443 Bacterial C IIC AY884051 (2933-4858)
Sh.ba.I1 Shewanella baltica OS155 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 CP000563 (2699774-2701938)
Sh.ba.I2 Shewanella baltica OS155 transcriptional regulator domain protein Chromosome RT-X 448 Bacterial C IIC CP000563 (2137684-2139633)
Sh.fr.I1 Shewanella frigidimarina Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 543 CL1 IIB1 CP000447 (4148493-4150650)
Sh.sp.I1 Shewanella sp. Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 CP000446 (2526748-2528903)
S.dy.I1 Shigella dysenteriae Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pSD1_197 RT-X 375 Bacterial D IIB CP000035 (29397-31222)
Sr.me.I1 Sinorhizobium meliloti ORF B Ism2011-2 and Plasmid pSymA RT-X 419 Bacterial D IIB Y11597 (1-1884)
Sr.me.I2 Sinorhizobium meliloti ISRm25 Plasmid pSymA RT-X 505 Unclassified Unclassified AE006469 (1065613-1067822)
So.us.I2 Solibacter usitatus Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 435 Bacterial F IIB CP000473 (3231872-3233814)
So.us.I3 Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 462 Bacterial C IIC CP000473 (9594438-9596378)
S.ag.I1 Streptococcus agalactiae Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 436 Bacterial C IIC AJ292930 (182-2038)
S.ag.I2 Streptococcus agalactiae Single-strand binding protein Chromosome RT-X 439 Bacterial F Unclassified AE014217 (10188-12210)
S.pn.I1 Streptococcus pneumoniae Putative non-coding sequence Capsular polysaccharide biosynthetic locus RT-X 425 Bacterial C IIC AF030367 (833-2754)
S.py.I1 Streptococcus pyogenes MGAS10750 Mobilization/Hypothetical Protein Chromosome RT-X-En 605 ML IIA1 CP000262 (1657366-1659841)
Sm.av.I1 Streptomyces avermitilis MA-4680 Putative IS6120-like transposase Chromosome RT-X-En 588 CL1 IIB1 BA000030 (264494-266979)
S.th.I1 Symbiobacterium thermophilum Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 429 Bacterial C IIC AP006840 (1010793-1012672)
Sy.fu.I1 Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 467 Bacterial C IIC CP000478 (3922427-3924309)
Sy.wo.I1 Syntrophomonas wolfei str. Goettingen Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 443 Bacterial E2 IIB CP000448 (170134-172134)
Sy.wo.I2 Syntrophomonas wolfei subsp. wolfei str. Goettingen Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 482 Bacterial C IIC CP000448 (2254240-2256141)
Th.e.I1 Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 569 CL1 IIB1 BA000039 (27344-30566)
Th.e.I3 Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 562 CL1 IIB1 BA000039 (91363-93748)
Th.e.I7 Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 562 CL1 IIB1 BA000039 (624954-627338)
T.e.I2 Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 Putative hydrogenase subunit Chromosome RT-X-En 554 CL2 IIB2 CP000393 (5587083-5589603)
T.e.I3 Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 Putative RP ribonucleotide reductase Chromosome RT-X-En 526 CL2 IIB2 CP000393 (680421-682946)
T.e.I4 Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 Putative RP ribonucleotide reductase Chromosome RT-X-En 589 CL2 IIB2 CP000393 (675663-678216)
T.e.I5 Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 putative adenine-specific DNA methyltransferase Chromosome RT-X-En 548 CL2 IIB2 CP000393 (6034823-6037198)
T.e.I6 Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 Allophycocyanin-B Chromosome RT-X-En 666 CL2 IIB2 CP000393 (7378688-7381311)
T.e.I7 Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 Ribonuclease H Chromosome RT-X 449 CL2 IIB2 CP000393 (7258498-7263621)
T.e.I8 Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 Domain 1 of T.e.I7 Chromosome RT-X 535 CL1 IIB1 CP000393 (7263468-7261005)
UB.I1 uncultured bacterium Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 465 Bacterial E1 IIB AY691909 (2430-4342)
UMB.I1 uncultured marine bacterium Unknown Not reported RT-X 417 Bacterial D IIB AY075117 (120-2136)
Vi.an.I1 Vibrio angustum Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 NZ_AAOJ01000008 (2856-5011)
Wo.sp.I3 Wolbachia endosymbiont of Drosophila melanogaster Conserved hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 515 CL1 IIB1 AE017196 (950978-953271)
X.f.I1 Xylella fastidiosa DNA methyltransferase Chromosome RT-X-En 568 CL1 IIB1 AE003849 (1691283-1693684)
B.c.I10 Bacillus cereus 03BB108 Conserved hypothetical protein Plasmid RT-X-En 610 Bacterial B IIB ABDM02000062 (164204-166883)
B.c.I11 Bacillus cereus AH820 Hypothetical protein Plasmid RT-X-En 599 Bacterial B IIB CP001285 (9919-12544)
B.c.I12 Bacillus cereus G9842 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X-En 604 ML IIA1 CP001186 (725163-727690)
B.c.I14 Bacillus cereus 03BB108 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 612 ML IIA1 ABDM02000034 (1922-4450)
B.c.I15 Bacillus cereus H3081.97 protein-L-IsoD Chromosome RT-X-En 605 ML IIA1 ABDL02000005 (20000-22547)
B.c.I16 Bacillus cereus Q1 TraG/TraD family protein Plasmid RT-X-En 624 Bacterial B IIB CP000228 (228934-231746)
B.th.I5 Bacillus thuringiensis serovar kurstaki Hypothetical protein Plasmid-encoded RT-X-En 621 Bacterial B IIB FM992108 (1-3040)
B.th.I7 Bacillus thuringiensis serovar kurstaki Hypothetical protein Chromosomal RT-X-En 598 Bacterial B IIB FM992111 (1064-3765)
B.my.I1 Bacillus mycoides Rock1-4 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 620 Bacterial B IIB ACMV01000578 (1-2843)
B.ps.I1 Bacillus pseudomycoides DSM 12442 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 620 Bacterial B IIB ACMX01000035 (32580-35423)
B.pf.I1 Bacillus pseudofirmus OF4 Uncertain Plasmid RT-X-En 624 Bacterial B IIB CP001879 (169320-172131)
B.th.I6 Bacillus thuringiensis serovar kurstaki TraG/TraD family conjugation protein Plasmid-encoded RT-X-En 624 Bacterial B IIB FM992109 (370-3180)
C.kl.I1 Clostridium kluyveri NBRC 12016 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 606 Bacterial B IIB AP009049.1 (559484-562141)
By.fi.I1 Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens 16/4 Type IV secretory pathway VirD4 components Chromosome RT-X-En 625 Bacterial B IIB FP929036.1 (1233324-1236128)
Ly.sc.I1 Lysinibacillus sphaericus C3-41 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 601 Bacterial B IIB CP000817.1 (3907890-3910487)
B.me.I3 Bacillus megaterium QM B1551 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 643 Bacterial B IIB CP001983.1 (1833173-1836068)
E.ca.I1 Enterococcus casseliflavus Putative cell wall hydrolase Conjugative transposon Th6000 RT-X-En 609 Bacterial B IIB FN555436.1 (22093-24738)
E.f.I5 Enterococcus faecalis CHAP domain protein Plasmid pBEE99 RT-X-En 644 Bacterial B IIB GU046453.1 (21357-24161)
C.ce.I1 Clostridium cellulolyticum H10 AIG2 family protein Chromosome RT-X-En 618 Bacterial B IIB CP001348.1 (3312256-3314954)
B.th.I9 Bacillus thuringiensis str. Al Hakam DNA polymerase III alpha subunit Gram-positive type Chromosome RT-X-En 608 Bacterial B IIB CP000485.1 (3657622-3660287)
E.fm.I3 Enterococcus faecium Possible type I topoisomerase Plasmid pVEF4 RT-X-En 628 Bacterial B IIB FN424376.1 (17411-20180)
Eu.cy.I1 Eubacterium cylindroides T2-87 Type IV secretory pathway VirD4 components Chromosome RT-X-En 635 Bacterial B IIB FP929041.1 (418271-421021)
Ru.cm.I1 Ruminococcus champanellensis 18P13 Superfamily II DNA and RNA helicase Chromosome RT-X-En 627 Bacterial B IIB FP929052.1 (1525395-1528189)
Eu.si.I1 Eubacterium siraeum 70/3 Putative TraE protein Chromosome RT-X-En 657 Bacterial B IIB FP929044.1 (1418369-1421172)
C.d.I2 Clostridium difficile BI9 Cell wall-associated hydrolases (invasion-associated protein Chromosome RT-X-En 591 Bacterial B IIB FN668944.1 (1876301-1878962)
C.d.I3 Clostridium difficile BI9 Cell wall-associated hydrolases (invasion-associated protein Chromosome RT-X-En 652 Bacterial B IIB FN668944.1 (4138141-4140922)
B.pf.I2 Bacillus pseudofirmus OF4 DNA polymerase III subunits gamma and tau Plasmid pBpOF4-01 RT-X-En 598 Bacterial B IIB CP001879.1 (140139-142818)
B.pf.I4 Bacillus pseudofirmus OF4 Hypothetical protein Plasmid pBpOF4-01 RT-X-En 644 Bacterial B IIB CP001879.1 (132961-135833)
C.bo.I1 Clostridium botulinum Ba4 str. 657 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 626 Bacterial B IIB CP001083.1 (3104052-3106759)
Ru.to.I1 Ruminococcus torques L2-14 SNF2 family protein Chromosome RT-X-En 637 Bacterial B IIB FP929055.1 (1244183-1246940)
An.pr.I1 Anaerococcus prevotii DSM 20548 Superfamily II DNA and RNA helicase Plasmid pAPRE01 RT-X-En 556 CL1 IIB1 CP001709.1 (88835-91175)
Sh.se.I1 Shewanella sediminis HAW-EB3 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 CP000821.1 (3108662-3110815)
Sh.pi.I1 Shewanella piezotolerans WP3 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 CP000472.1 (4966032-4968192)
Rh.op.I1 Rhodococcus opacus B4 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 592 CL1 IIB1 AP011115.1 (3108320-3110812)
Le.pn.I2 Legionella pneumophila 2300/99 Alcoy Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 519 CL1 IIB1 CP001828.1 (1305351-1307556)
C.bo.I2 Clostridium botulinum A2 str. Kyoto Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 567 CL1 IIB1 CP001581.1 (2642061-2644554)
C.bo.I3 Clostridium botulinum A3 str. Loch Maree Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pCLK RT-X-En 607 CL1 IIB1 CP000963.1 (80372-82873)
Eu.re.I1 Eubacterium rectale ATCC 33656 Plasmid transfer factor-related protein Chromosome RT-X 554 CL1 IIB1 CP001107.1 (2565508-2567889)
Fa.pr.I1 Faecalibacterium prausnitzii SL3/3 TraG family protein Chromosome RT-X-En 554 CL1 IIB1 FP929046.1 (1416454-1418833)
Eu.si.I2 Eubacterium siraeum 70/3 TraG family protein Chromosome RT-X-En 554 CL1 IIB1 FP929044.1 (1412093-1414472)
R.pi.I1 Ralstonia pickettii 12J Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 565 CL1 IIB1 CP001068.1 (3298333-3301217)
Vi.ha.I1 Vibrio harveyi ATCC BAA-1116 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 504 CL1 IIB1 CP000789.1 (2600607-2602762)
Vi.ha.I2 Vibrio harveyi ATCC BAA-1116 Putative sensor histidine kinase Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 CP000790.1 (1339722-1341882)
B.vu.I1 Bacteroides vulgatus ATCC 8482 Conjugate transposon protein Chromosome RT-X 551 CL1 IIB1 CP000139.1 (2745315-2747743)
B.vu.I2 Bacteroides vulgatus ATCC 8482 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 551 CL1 IIB1 CP000139.1 (2750217-2752618)
Cu.me.I1 Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 566 CL1 IIB1 CP000352.1 (3134534-3137479)
Kl.pn.I2 Klebsiella pneumoniae Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pK29 RT-X-En 533 CL1 IIB1 EF382672.1 (189794-192188)
P.p.I4 Pseudomonas putida W619 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 568 CL1 IIB1 CP000949.1 (400713-403556)
Pr.ae.I4 Prosthecochloris aestuarii DSM 271 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 CP001108.1 (688308-690474)
Sh.ba.I3 Shewanella baltica OS195 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 CP000891.1 (1164604-1166759)
Al.sh.I1 Alistipes shahii WAL 8301 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X 560 CL1 IIB1 FP929032.1 (1396482-1398884)
Sh.sp.I2 Shewanella sp. MR-7 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 549 CL1 IIB1 CP000444.1 (645848-649292)
Wo.sp.I1 Wolbachia sp. wRi Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 515 CL1 IIB1 CP001391.1 (130825-133124)
S.eq.I1 Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus Type IV secretory pathway VirB4 component Chromosome RT-X-En 565 CL1 IIB1 FM204884.1 (1986162-1988470)
E.c.I8 Escherichia coli ETEC H10407 Hypothetical protein Plasmid pEntH10407 RT-X-En 555 CL1 IIB1 AP010910.1 (8403-10745)
Bu.ph.I1 Burkholderia phymatum STM815 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 568 CL1 IIB1 CP001043.1 (506909-509808)
Hm.ar.I1 Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 567 CL1 IIB1 CU207211.1 (1002053-1004950)
Sb.mo.I1 Streptobacillus moniliformis DSM 12112 Superfamily II DNA and RNA helicase Chromosome RT-X 544 CL1 IIB1 CP001779.1 (734656-737020)
Hp.au.I1 Herpetosiphon aurantiacus ATCC 23779 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 560 CL1 IIB1 CP000875.1 (6105650-6108021)
Ci.ro.I1 Citrobacter rodentium ICC168 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 594 CL1 IIB1 FN543502.1 (3382345-3385222)
Al.sh.I2 Alistipes shahii WAL 8301 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X 553 CL1 IIB1 FP929032.1 (3736965-3739343)
Bu.ph.I2 Burkholderia phymatum STM815 Transposase IS66 Plasmid pBPHY02 RT-X 503 CL1 IIB1 CP001046.1 (235287-237481)
Vi.vu.I1 Vibrio vulnificus Hypothetical protein CI cassette RT-X 453 Bacterial D IIB GQ292873.1 (3620-5549)
Le.pn.I3 Legionella pneumophila str. Corby Uncertain Chromosome RT-X 454 Bacterial D IIB CP000675.2 (2801059-2799175)
P.ae.I3 Pseudomonas aeruginosa Transposase-like protein PAGI-7 genomic island RT-X 422 Bacterial D IIB EF611303.1 (15783-17632)
Pr.ae.I5 Prosthecochloris aestuarii DSM 271 Putative conjugal transfer TRAF transmembrane protein Chromosome RT-X 220 Bacterial D IIB CP001108.1 (670818-672686)
Ag.ra.I1 Agrobacterium radiobacter K84 Putative transposase-related protein Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial D IIB CP000629.1 (1749091-1750949)
Sr.md.I1 Sinorhizobium medicae WSM419 Transposase IS66 Plasmid pSMED02 RT-X 419 Bacterial D IIB CP000740.1 (1030234-1032118)
E.c.I9 Escherichia coli ATCC 8739 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 440 Bacterial D IIB CP000946.1 (2411599-2413485)
Ce.ja.I1 Cellvibrio japonicus Ueda107 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 402 Bacterial D IIB CP000934.1 (3788874-3790736)
Zu.pr.I1 Zunongwangia profunda SM-A87 Transposase Chromosome RT-X 412 Bacterial D IIB CP001650.1 (4279634-4281497)
Dh.re.I1 Desulfohalobium retbaense DSM 5692 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X 441 Bacterial D IIB CP001734.1 (751437-753288)
Fr.sp.I5 Frankia sp. EAN1pec Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 417 Bacterial D IIB CP000820.1 (4042148-4044207)
Zu.pr.I2 Zunongwangia profunda SM-A87 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 402 Bacterial D IIB CP001650.1 (3589332-3591217)
Wo.sp.I6 Wolbachia endosymbiont of Culex quinquefasciatus Pel Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 414 Bacterial D IIB AM999887.1 (177114-178961)
Ro.in.I1 Roseburia intestinalis XB6B4 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 439 Bacterial C IIC FP929050.1 (3738659-3740507)
La.sa.I1 Lactobacillus salivarius UCC118 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 379 Bacterial C IIC CP000233.1 (58703-60602)
Al.vi.I1 Allochromatium vinosum DSM 180 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 453 Bacterial C IIC CP001896.1 (3347252-3349087)
R.so.I1 Ralstonia solanacearum MolK2 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C IIC CU694389.1 (49404-51259)
Kl.pn.I3 Klebsiella pneumoniae Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pIMP-4 RT-X 392 Bacterial C IIC FJ384365.1 (1787-3733)
Na.th.I1 Natranaerobius thermophilus JW/NM-WN-LF Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 422 Bacterial C IIC CP001034.1 (2741438-2743538)
Ko.ol.I1 Kosmotoga olearia TBF 19.5.1 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 423 Bacterial C IIC CP001634.1 (1320274-1322269)
Di.ze.I1 Dickeya zeae Ech1591 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 450 Bacterial C IIC CP001655.1 (4627726-4629590)
c-Mb.ox.I1 Candidatus Methylomirabilis oxyfera 'Dutch sediment' Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 445 Bacterial C IIC FP565575.1 (17703-19629)
S.mi.I1 Streptococcus mitis B6 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 425 Bacterial C IIC FN568063.1 (1124531-1126388)
Br.br.I1 Brevibacillus brevis NBRC 100599 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 420 Bacterial C IIC AP008955.1 (811204-813093)
Gb.sp.I1 Geobacillus sp. WCH70 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 420 Bacterial C IIC CP001638.1 (1801642-1803526)
Ph.p.I2 Photobacterium profundum SS9 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 421 Bacterial C IIC CR378677.1 (243610-245714)
Gb.sp.I2 Geobacillus sp. WCH70 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial C IIC CP001638.1 (537253-539140)
Tc.po.I1 Thermincola potens JR Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 151 Bacterial C IIC CP002028.1 (264953-267042)
Dh.re.I2 Desulfohalobium retbaense DSM 5692 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 466 Bacterial C IIC CP001734.1 (2610697-2612577)
Pt.mo.I1 Petrotoga mobilis SJ95 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 472 Bacterial C IIC CP000879.1 (1358317-1360205)
Ac.sp.I1 Acidovorax sp. JS42 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 473 Bacterial C IIC CP000539.1 (2353956-2355875)
Eu.re.I2 Eubacterium rectale M104/1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 427 Bacterial C IIC FP929043.1 (124807-126667)
Ro.in.I2 Roseburia intestinalis M50/1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 427 Bacterial C IIC FP929049.1 (12968-14828)
Hl.mo.I1 Heliobacterium modesticaldum Ice1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 475 Bacterial C IIC CP000930.2 (1358641-1360524)
Al.vi.I2 Allochromatium vinosum DSM 180 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 451 Bacterial C IIC CP001896.1 (961349-963350)
Al.or.I1 Alkaliphilus oremlandii OhILAs Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 421 Bacterial C IIC CP000853.1 (2108190-2110275)
Ac.ca.I1 Acidobacterium capsulatum ATCC 51196 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 411 Bacterial C IIC CP001472.1 (3723390-3725327)
Eu.re.I3 Eubacterium rectale ATCC 33656 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 464 Bacterial C IIC CP001107.1 (2051477-2053382)
Vi.ha.I3 Vibrio harveyi ATCC BAA-1116 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 430 Bacterial C IIC CP000789.1 (2438671-2440560)
Cu.ta.I1 Cupriavidus taiwanensis Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pRALTA RT-X 465 Bacterial C IIC CU633751.1 (138639-140516)
c-Ac.ph.I1 Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis clade IIA str. UW-1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 464 Bacterial C IIC CP001715.1 (3647982-3649879)
Gb.sp.I3 Geobacillus sp. Y412MC61 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 420 Bacterial C IIC CP001794.1 (3211355-3213238)
Ge.sp.I1 Geobacter sp. FRC-32 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 446 Bacterial C IIC CP001390.1 (1082503-1084403)
Sr.me.I5 Sinorhizobium meliloti SM11 Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pSmeSM11b RT-X 490 Bacterial C IIC EF066650.1 (146809-148801)
Ta.it.I1 Thermoanaerobacter italicus Ab9 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 470 Bacterial C IIC CP001936.1 (2442736-2444647)
Ta.ps.I1 Thermoanaerobacter pseudethanolicus ATCC 33223 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 470 Bacterial C IIC CP000924.1 (45196-47107)
Ta.sp.I1 Thermoanaerobacter sp. X514 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 470 Bacterial C IIC CP000923.1 (774653-776564)
c-Ac.ph.I2 Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis clade IIA str. UW-1 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 453 Bacterial C IIC CP001715.1 (2040775-2042757)
Na.th.I2 Natranaerobius thermophilus JW/NM-WN-LF Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 475 Bacterial C IIC CP001034.1 (2315203-2317117)
Am.de.I1 Ammonifex degensii KC4 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 446 Bacterial C IIC CP001785.1 (1080266-1082151)
Ru.to.I2 Ruminococcus torques L2-14 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 470 Bacterial C IIC FP929055.1 (2325690-2327580)
E.c.I10 Escherichia coli Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pO86A1 RT-X 462 Bacterial C IIC AB255435.1 (19779-21675)
Oc.an.I1 Ochrobactrum anthropi ATCC 49188 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 467 Bacterial C IIC CP000758.1 (1790728-1792653)
Sa.en.I1 Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Bredeney Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid RT-X 424 Bacterial C IIC AM932669.1 (2406-4331)
Pt.mo.I2 Petrotoga mobilis SJ95 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 472 Bacterial C IIC CP000879.1 (460172-462060)
Al.ma.I1 Alteromonas macleodii 'Deep ecotype' Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 423 Bacterial C IIC CP001103.1 (1462940-1465029)
Vi.ch.I1 Vibrio cholerae Putative non-coding sequence Class 1 integion RT-X 429 Bacterial C IIC EU116440.1 (1769-3745)
Kl.pn.I4 Klebsiella pneumoniae trimethoprim resistance protein Plasmid RT-X 437 Bacterial C IIC AJ971342.1 (758-2678)
Cu.ta.I2 Cupriavidus taiwanensis Uncertain Plasmid pRALTA RT-X 607 Bacterial E1 IIB CU633751.1 (81150-83086)
Bu.ph.I3 Burkholderia phymatum STM815 Transposase Plasmid pBPHY02 RT-X 374 Bacterial E1 IIB CP001046.1 (170095-172008)
Kl.pn.I5 Klebsiella pneumoniae Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pK245 RT-X 494 Bacterial E1 IIB DQ449578.1 (12052-13960)
Bu.ce.I2 Burkholderia cenocepacia J2315 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X 510 Bacterial E1 IIB AM747721.1 (1153119-1155033)
Tm.sp.I1 Thiomonas sp. 3As Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 493 Bacterial E1 IIB FP475956.1 (3005251-3007161)
So.us.I4 Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 503 Bacterial E1 IIB CP000473.1 (2550504-2552417)
Kl.pn.I6 Klebsiella pneumoniae IS629 transposase Plasmid pKF3-140 RT-X 502 Bacterial A II FJ876827.1 (8374-10644)
S.f.I1 Shigella flexneri 2002017 Putative transposase Chromosome RT-X 507 Bacterial A II CP001383.1 (1091555-1093825)
Ac.ma.I1 Acaryochloris marina MBIC11017 Uncertain Plasmid pREB3 RT-X 432 Bacterial E2 IIB CP000840.1 (228971-230843)
Ta.sp.I2 Thermoanaerobacter sp. X514 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 427 Bacterial E2 IIB CP000923.1 (1286631-1288551)
Mo.th.I1 Moorella thermoacetica ATCC 39073 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 411 Bacterial E2 IIB CP000232.1 (2324936-2328581)
Fa.pr.I2 Faecalibacterium prausnitzii SL3/3 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 431 Bacterial E2 IIB FP929046.1 (829768-831634)
Co.ca.I1 Coprococcus catus GD/7 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 448 Bacterial E2 IIB FP929038.1 (3172164-3174036)
Pe.ca.I1 Pelobacter carbinolicus DSM 2380 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X 446 Bacterial F IIB CP000142.2 (2649551-2651540)
Sb.mo.I2 Streptobacillus moniliformis DSM 12112 Putative conjugative transposon mobilization protein Chromosome RT-X-En 605 ML IIA1 CP001779.1 (752270-754744)
S.eq.I2 Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus Tn5252 relaxase truncation Chromosome RT-X-En 573 ML IIA1 FM204884.1 (1951740-1954234)
E.c.I11 Escherichia coli Single-strand binding family protein Plasmid pEK499 RT-X-En 633 ML IIA1 EU935739.1 (16018-18678)
Sp.wi.I1 Sphingomonas wittichii RW1 Putative non-coding sequence Plasmid pSWIT02 RT-X-En 572 ML IIA1 CP000701.1 (78388-80930)
Al.sh.I3 Alistipes shahii WAL 8301 Conjugative transposon protein Chromosome RT-X-En 608 ML IIA1 FP929032.1 (3352050-3354541)
Fr.sp.I2 Frankia sp. EAN1pec transposase IS4 family protein Chromosome RT-X-En 593 ML IIA1 CP000820.1 (3485703-3488125)
Bo.pe.I1 Bordetella petrii Putative plasmid-related DNA/RNA helicase Chromosome RT-X-En 606 ML IIA1 AM902716.1 (1525067-1527603)
S.eq.I3 Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus SNF2 family protein Chromosome RT-X-En 592 ML IIA1 FM204884.1 (1968250-1970644)
C.cf.I1 Clostridium cf. saccharolyticum K10 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 610 ML IIA1 FP929037.1 (497155-499708)
S.pn.I2 Streptococcus pneumoniae ATCC 700669 SNF2 family N-terminal domain protein Chromosome RT-X-En 603 ML IIA1 FM211187.1 (1246152-1248657)
B.c.I17 Bacillus cereus Q1 ThiF Plasmid pBc239 RT-X-En 627 ML IIA1 CP000228.1 (6219-8855)
Ci.ro.I2 Citrobacter rodentium ICC168 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 626 ML IIA1 FN543502.1 (3820414-3823001)
Di.ze.I2 Dickeya zeae Ech1591 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X-En 626 ML IIA1 CP001655.1 (788411-790997)
Di.da.I1 Dickeya dadantii Ech703 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 626 ML IIA1 CP001654.1 (814296-816881)
Hp.au.I2 Herpetosiphon aurantiacus ATCC 23779 Uncertain Chromosome RT-X-En 595 ML IIA1 CP000875.1 (2316638-2319059)
P.p.I5 Pseudomonas putida Putative non-coding sequence Nicotine degradation gene cluster RT-X-En 618 ML IIA1 DQ988162.1 (2099-4689)
B.c.I18 Bacillus cereus Q1 ABC transporter ATP-binding protein Chromosome RT-X-En 607 ML IIA1 CP000227.1 (2102949-2105487)
Ku.st.I1 Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis DNA methylase N-4/N-6 domain-containing protein Chromosome RT-X 432 Bacterial F IIB CT573074.1 (62738-64755)
Wo.sp.I7 Wolbachia endosymbiont of Culex quinquefasciatus Pel Conserved hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 447 Unclassified IIB AM999887.1 (284826-286812)
Sg.ce.I1 Sorangium cellulosum 'So ce 56' Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 435 Unclassified IIB AM746676.1 (9205316-9207294)



Group II Introns in Archaea

There are relatively few group II introns in archaebacterial genomes and they tend to have unusual insertion pattern. See detailed information on Dai & Zimmerly, 2003a.

Name Species Host Gene Locus ORF Domains Size (aa) ORF Class Structure Type Accession
Mc.b.I1 Methanococcoides burtonii DSM 6242 RNA-directed DNA polymerase Chromosome RT-X-En 592 CL1 IIB1 CP000300 (709527-712545)
M.a.I1 Methanosarcina acetivorans Conserved region(species) Chromosome RT-X 512 CL1 IIB1 AE011073 (4279-6431)
M.a.I5 Methanosarcina acetivorans ORF of M.a.I1-3 Chromosome RT-X 415 Bacterial D IIB AE011130 (2949-4823)
M.m.I1 Methanosarcina mazei Transposase Chromosome RT-X 499 CL1 IIB1 AE013515 (3337-5483)
M.b.I1 Methanosarcina barkeri str. fusaro Reverse transcriptase and conserved hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 416 CL1 IIB1 CP000099 (2122631-2124795)
Me.hu.I1 Methanospirillum hungatei Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 NC_007796 (3055567-3057700)
Me.hu.I2 Methanospirillum hungatei Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 IIB1 NC_007796 (1521394-1523527)
UA.I1 uncultured archaeon GZfos26G2 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 438 CL1 IIB1 AY714843 (21625-23725)
UA.I2 uncultured archaeon GZfos28B8 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 448 CL1 Unclassified AY714849 (14493-16716)
UA.I3 uncultured archaeon GZfos32G12 Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 401 Bacterial D IIB AY714856 (10054-11891)
UA.I4 uncultured archaeon GZfos14BS Putative non-coding sequence Chromosome RT-X 430 Unclassified Unclassified AY714820 (20258-22206)
UA.I6 uncultured archaeon Rhodopirellula transposase family protein - RT-X 602 Bacterial E2 IIB FP565147.1 (2174432-2176370)
UA.I7 uncultured archaeon Putative non-coding sequence - RT-X 443 Bacterial E2 IIB FP565147.1 (1619711-1621718)
UA.I8 uncultured archaeon Uncertain - RT-X 602 Bacterial E2 IIB FP565147.1 (2238167-2240107)
UA.I9 uncultured archaeon Putative non-coding sequence - RT-X 507 CL1 IIB1 FP565147.1 (2809849-2811954)
UA.I10 uncultured archaeon RecName: Full=5-methylthioadenosine/S-adenosylhomocysteine deaminase; Short=MTA/SAH deaminase - RT-X 414 Bacterial D IIB FP565147.1 (504827-502990)